Legal Q&A Secondhand Smoke, Repurposing Common Space, & Dealing With Hoarding
[…] Second, can he/she sue the association for the alleged drop in property values resulting from the alteration?


“First, in Illinois, the board has broad authority to alter or repurpose the common elements. The board’s authority to oversee the common elements is governed by the declaration and the Illinois Condominium Property Act (“Act”), the latter of which, at Section 18.4(a), states that the board has the power and duty to “provide for operation, care, upkeep, maintenance, replacement and improvement of the common elements.” Since the paddle board courts are now being used for storage, the board could take the position that it is “replacing” them by changing their primary use to storage from recreation and thus acting under its rights under the Act.