Handling Litigation When Lawsuits Strike Close to Home
[…] Time and again, attorneys and managers cite board inaction or opacity as the reason why resident grievances ignite into litigation.

Regardless of the problem, there are other alternatives for resolving any of these conflicts without resorting to the courts. These range from an informal sit-down between disputing parties to more formal (and legally binding) arrangements reached with the help of a professional mediator. Collectively, these measures are referred to as alternative dispute resolution, or ADR.

Under Illinois Statutes 765 ILCS 605 of the ICPA Section 32, alternative dispute resolution is offered as a solution. “The declaration or bylaws of a condominium association may require mediation or arbitration of disputes in which the matter in controversy has either no specific monetary value or a value of $10,000 or less, other than the levying and collection of assessments, or that arises out of violations of the declaration, bylaws, or rules and regulations of the condominium association,” the Act says.

ADR is generally a quicker, more efficient means of adjudicating a dispute than arguing in court. In ADR, a neutral party (usually a licensed legal professional) works with the litigants to reach a mutually acceptable settlement of the dispute.